SECURITY AND PRIVACY POLICY

YOUR PEACE OF MIND

Busted ("Busted", "us" or "we") operates this website and respects the security and privacy concerns of users of this and all its websites. We are notified under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

By using the website you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. As a general rule and other than via cookies (see the sections below headed "Third Party Cookies" and "Cookies"), no personal data (i.e. name, address, telephone number, e-mail address) is automatically collected from users of this website. However, there may be circumstances in which users voluntarily supply such personal data and in this event, any such personal data will be kept secure and confidential and will be used only for those purposes made known to users at the time the personal data is collected, or for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. We follow strict security procedures for the storage and disclosure of personal data you have given us in order to prevent unauthorised access.

THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

We may collect the following personal data from you:

OUR USE OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data collected is used to:

KEEPING AND MAINTAINING PERSONAL DATA

How long we keep your personal data depends on the context in which you provide it and the purposes for which we use it, but we will only ever retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for these purposes. Specifically:

USE BY CHILDREN

If you are under the age of 16 you should obtain the consent of your parents or legal guardians for submitting any personal data to this website.

Children under the age of 13 should not submit any personal data without the written consent of their parents or legal guardian. If you are a child under 13 and want to submit personal data to us please ask your parent or legal guardian to send us an email at info@busted.com with the subject 'Parental Consent' specifying that they consent to us collecting your personal data through this website. You and your parents or legal guardians should also read the Safe Surfing Guide here. Parents or legal guardians may review or change the personal data of their children or refuse further collection of any such personal data by sending an email to us at info@busted.com

THIRD PARY COOKIES

Some of the advertisements you see on this and some artist sites are generated by third parties. Some of these third parties generate their own "anonymous cookies" to track how many unique users have seen a particular ad, and how many times they have seen it. These third party cookies cannot be used to identify an individual user, but only for statistical purposes, for example, in providing you with advertisements that are more relevant to your interests. Additionally, the companies that generate these cookies have their own, very strict, privacy policies but we don't have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all (although we may use statistical information arising from these third party cookies and provided to us by third parties, to improve the targeting of advertisements to users). We may also allow the artist and/or its management company to collect and process data (including personal data) from users via third party cookies or similar technologies used on this website for the purposes of statistical analysis and targeted advertising provided that they have confirmed to us that they are registered with the Data Protection Act. Where the artist and/or its management processes personal data collected via third party cookies they will do so in accordance with their own strict privacy policy and not this privacy policy. Again, we don't have access to these cookies; other than allowing them to be served, we have no role to play in these cookies at all. Busted may also appoint approved third parties to collect and process data (including personal data) on our behalf using such third party's cookies or similar technologies for the purposes of targeted advertising. For more information on third party cookies that are used on this website, please see our cookies policy here.

If you wish to block third party cookies, you can do so in your browser's security settings - indeed, the majority of browsers will block them by default.

COOKIES

We use cookies and for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy here.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. Please click here for information about how Google Analytics uses cookies and details of what cookies are set by Google.

We may use Google Analytics for the following purposes:

Google Display Network Impression Reporting: Busted and third-party vendors, use cookies to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to our site.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting: Busted use data from Google's Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to inform our marketing strategy.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using Google's Ad Settings page.

Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics using this link.

For more information on our cookies, please visit our cookies page.

FORWARDING WEB PAGES

If we provide you with the opportunity to email a web page to another person, we will need to collect your email address and the email address of those to whom you send the page. We will use the email addresses collected this way for no other purpose expect to send the web page, and the addresses will be deleted once the page has been sent unless you have opted in to receive information and promotions from us as set out above using the same email address, in which case we will retain your email address for this purpose unless and until you notify us that you wish to stop receiving information.

FINANCIAL

We may use your financial information (including credit card transactions) to check your qualifications and bill you for and otherwise facilitate your purchase of products and services. When you make a purchase on the website, we will provide your financial information (including credit card transactions) to our service providers and to such third parties as we determine is necessary to process your transactions. These third parties may include the credit card companies and banking institutions used to process the transaction. Also, depending on the circumstances of our arrangements, we may share your financial information (including credit card transactions) with applicable Event Partners, primarily but not exclusively for facilitating "will call" ticket pick up and dispute resolution and customer service at the event venue on the date of the event. When you purchase products or services of third parties (such as magazine subscriptions) offered on the website, we will provide your financial information (including credit card transactions) to those third parties. Any of these various third parties are authorised to use your financial information in accordance with our contractual arrangements with such third parties and in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control.

HOW WE USE AND WHEN WE SHARE BROAD DEMOGRAPHIC INFORMATION

We may use, and may transfer to others to use, broad demographic information that may include data from your activity at the website, but not personal data. For example, we use broad demographic information to tailor the site to the interests of our visitors, and we may share it with advertisers and other third parties so that they can tailor their advertisements and communications to the appropriate audience. We reserve the right to use such broad demographic information, and to allow others to make use of it, without limitation or restriction, and without further notice to you, in our sole and absolute discretion and is the sole and absolute discretion of those with whom we share such information.

THIRD PARTIES

When we include links to other internet sites, on this site and in our newsletters and other communications, we do so solely as a convenience to our visitors. Operators of such linked sites may acquire personal data about you through registration procedures or other means and may use that personal data in accordance with their own privacy policies, over which we have no control. Your access and use of linked sites is solely at your own risk.

SECURITY

Whenever we obtain your personal data we take reasonable precautions to protect it from unauthorised access or disclosure, but we cannot act as insurers of the security of your personal data transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, we assume no liability for any disclosure of data due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or missions beyond our reasonable control.

GENERAL

Busted may make changes to this privacy policy from time to time but will not change the way we use your personal data provided previously without your consent.

If any provision of this Privacy Policy is held to be invalid or unenforceable, such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall be enforced. Busted's failure to act with respect to a breach by you or others does not waive its right to act with respect to subsequent or similar breaches.

This Privacy Policy is governed in all respects by the laws of England and Wales. Legal proceedings related to the matters set out in the Privacy Policy shall be brought in and adjudicated solely in the courts of England and Wales.